• contact us +31(0) 20 210 16 44
  • Auction2Day is powered by Bouland Veilingen B.V.

privacyverklaring

Bouland Auctions BV, located at Lemelerbergweg 62, 1101 AW Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. 

Contact details:

Auction2Day
Lemelerbergweg 62
1101 AW Amsterdam
0031202101644

N. Valstar is the Data Protection Officer of Bouland Veilingen BV He/she can be reached via info@auction2day.nl 

Bouland Veilingen BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone 

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@auction2day.nl and we will delete this information. 

Bouland Veilingen BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Offer you the option to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Bouland Veilingen BV analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Bouland Veilingen BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return. 

Bouland Veilingen BV makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Bouland Veilingen BV). Bouland Veilingen BV uses the following computer programs or systems: 

Bouland Veilingen BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 

Bouland Veilingen BV only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. 

Bouland Veilingen BV does not use cookies or similar techniques. 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. 

If you would like to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability, or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@auction2day.nl. 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Bouland Veilingen BV will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. 

Bouland Veilingen BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

Bouland Veilingen BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@auction2day.nl

By using this auction site, you agree to our use of cookies to enhance your experience. See our Privacy Policy for more information